World University Games Team Ireland Calendar and Results

2019 World University Games Opening Ceremony, San Paolo Stadium Naples, Italy 3/7/2019 Team Ireland flag-bearer Alan O’Sullivan during the opening ceremony ©INPHO/Tommy Dickson
DateTimeSportAthleteEventLocationResult
Tuesday 2nd July8pmWomen's FootballPool C Game 1
IRL v Brazil
Stadio San MauroIreland 1
Brazil 0
Thursday 4th July5pmWomen's FootballPool C Game 2
IRL v S.Korea
Stadio San FrancescoIreland 2
S.Korea 1
Friday 5th July8pmMen's FootballPool A Game 1
IRL v S. Korea
Stadio San MauroIreland 3
S. Korea 2
Sunday 7th July5pm Men's FootballPool A Game 2
IRL v Uruguay
Stadio San PintoIreland 1
Uruguay 1
Monday 8th July8amAthleticsCliodhna ManningRound 1 400 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (Time 54.76)
Monday 8th July9amAthleticsEric FavorsQualification Shot PutStadio San PauloQualified (19.2 Metres)
Monday 8th July5pmAthleticsAlanna LallyRound 1 800 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (2.06:74)
Monday 8th July5pmAthleticsSíofra Clérigh ButtnerRound 1 800 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (2.06:78)
Monday 8th July5pmWomen's FootballQuarter Final IRE v RUS/CHINAStadio Marcello TorreIreland 0
China 0
(Ire qualify on penalties (4-1))
Monday 8th July6.20pmAthleticsEric FavorsFinal Shot PutStadio San PauloPlaced 10th
Tuesday 9th July8.30amArcheryNiamh MerryCompound Individual Ranking RoundPartenio Stadium Avellino32nd (660 Points)
Tuesday 9th July1.30pmArcheryDaniel FoleyCompound Individual Ranking Round Partenio Stadium Avellino42nd (677 Points)
Tuesday 9th July1.30pmArcheryRoisin MooneyRecurve Individual Ranking RoundPartenio Stadium Avellino45th (564 Points)
Tuesday 9th July5.30pmAthleticsCliodhna Manning400 Metres Semi-FinalStadio San PauloDid Not Start
Tuesday 9th July 7.05pmAthleticsAlanna LallySemi-Final 800 MetresStadio San Paulo16th Overall (2:06.36)
Tuesday 9th July7.05pmAthleticsSíofra Cléirigh ButtnerSemi-Final 800 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (2.03.00)
Tuesday 9th July8pmMen's FootballQuarter-Final IRE v RussiaStadio PintoIreland 0
Russia 1
Wednesday 10th July8amTaekwondoJack WoolleyRound of 32Palazetto dello SportWon
Wednesday 10th July8.30amAthleticsSarah LavinRound 1 100 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (13.32)
Wednesday 10th July 9.15amAthletics Phil HealyRound 1 200 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (23.46)
Wednesday 10th July 9.15amArcheryDaniel FoleyCompound Individual Elimination Road v Yann Damour (France)Partenio Stadium AvellinoWon (141-138)
Wednesday 10th July10amTaekwondoJack WoolleyRound of 16Palazetto dello SportDefeated
Wednesday 10th July10amAthleticsMarcus LawlerRound 1 200 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (20.76)
Wednesday 10th July 9.15amArcheryNiamh MerryCompound Individual Elimination Round of 64 v Bahareh Rezaei (Israel)Partenio Stadium AvellinoWon (140-135)
Wednesday 10th July10.15amArcheryDaniel FoleyCompound Individual Round of 32 v Rajat Chauhan (India)Partenio Stadium AvellinoDefeated (142-144)
Wednesday 10th July10.15amArcheryNiamh MerryCompound Individual Round of 32 v Yesmin Bostan (Turkey)Partenio Stadium AvellinoDefeated (142-134)
Wednesday 10th July2.15pmArcheryRoisin MooneyRecurve Individual Elimination Round v Belinda Maxworthy (Australia)Partenio Stadium AvellinoDefeated (0-6)
Wednesday 10th July4pmWomen's FootballSemi-Final IRE v N. KoreaStadio Arechi, SalernoIreland 0
N. Korea 5
Wednesday 10th July6.30pmAthleticsSíofra Cléirigh ButtnerFinal 800 MetresStadio San PauloPlaced 7th
Thursday 11th July10.50amAthleticsMatthew BehanRound 1 110 Metre HurdlesStadio San PauloPlaced 21st
Thursday 11th July3pmArcheryNiamh Merry, Daniel FoleyMixed Compound Round of 32Partenio Stadium AvellinoDefeated (152-154)
Thursday 11th July4pmMen's Football5th - 8th Place Play Off v UkraineStadio San FrancescoIreland 1
Ukraine 2
Thursday 11th July4.20pmAthleticsPhil HealySemi-Final 200 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (23.43)
Thursday 11th July5.10pmAthleticsMarcus LawlerSemi-Final 200 MetresStadio San PauloQualified (20.73)
Thursday 11th July5.35pmAthleticsSarah LavinSemi-Final 100 Metre HurdlesStadio San PauloQualified (13.26 SB)
Thursday 11th July7pmAthleticsPhil HealyFinal 200mStadio San PauloPlaced 6th (23.44)
Thursday 11th July7.10pmAthleticsMarcus LawlerFinal 200mStadio San PauloBRONZE (20.55)
Thursday 11th July7.35pmAthleticsSarah LavinFinal 100 Metre HurdlesStadio San PauloPlaced 4th (13.28)
Friday 12th July 6amAthleticsKate Veale20km WalkNapoliPlaced 21st (1.54:38)
Friday 12th July4pmWomen's FootballBronze Medal Match
Ireland v Russia
Stadio Ciro Vigorito