SSI Competitions Roll of Honour

2017/2018

banner 2018

Sport Competition Winner Runner Up
Badminton League IT Tallaght IT Blanchardstown
Men’s Singles Luke Moore (IT Blanchardstown) Wee Lun Foo (IT Carlow)
Women’s Singles Tan Wee Ling (IT Carlow) Megan Bredin (IT Blanchardstown)
Mixed Doubles Luke Moore & Megan Bredin (IT Blanchardstown) Hou Ern Thin & Kah Yee Hoh (Athlone IT)
Karting Team Dublin IT Cork IT
Individual Shane O’Leary (Cork IT) Oscar Mangan (Dublin IT)
Netball League Ulster Univeristy Jordanstown St. Mary’s Belfast
Pool League IT Carlow Dublin IT
Men’s Rugby Brendan Johnston Cup Garda College IT Carlow
Tier 2 Cup IT Carlow B Galway Mayo IT
Tier 3 Cup NUI Galway Dundalk IT
Men’s Division 1 League Garda College IT Carlow
Men’s Division 2 League Mary Immaculate IT Carlow B
Men’s Divison 3 League Galway Mayo IT Belfast Metropolitan College
O’Boyle Cup IT Carlow Athlone IT
Women’s Rugby Women’s Rugby Divison 1 University of Limerick Dublin City University
Women’s Rugby Divison 1 Shield University College Cork Uuniversity College Dublin
Women’s Rugby Divison 2 IT Tralee University of Limerick B
Volleyball Men’s Volleyball University College Cork University College Dublin
Women’s Volleyball University College Cork Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland

2016/2017

Banner 2017

Sport Competition Winner Runner Up
Badminton League IT Blanchardstown Cork IT
Karting Team Dublin City University Dublin IT
Individual Ross Cullen (Dublin City University) Sean Conway (Dublin City University)
Netball League St Mary’s Belfast Queen’s University Belfast
Pool League IT Carlow Dublin IT
Men’s Rugby Brendan Johnston Cup IT Carlow Garda College
Tier 2 Cup Mary Immaculate University of Limerick
Tier 3 Cup Belfast Metropolitan College University College Cork
Men’s Division 1 League Garda College Athlone IT
Men’s Division 2 League Limerick IT Waterford IT
Men’s Divison 3 League Athlone IT B Ulster Unversity Colraine
O’Boyle Cup IT Carlow Athlone IT
Women’s Rugby Women’s Rugby Divison 1 NUI Galway University of Limerick
Women’s Rugby Divison 2 Athlone IT University of Limerick B
Volleyball Men’s Volleyball University College Dublin Athlone IT
Women’s Volleyball Athlone IT Trinity College Dublin

 

2015/2016

Banner 2016

Sport Competition Winner Runner Up
Badminton League Dundalk IT IT Tralee
Karting Team Dublin City University Dublin IT
Individual Sean Conway (Dublin City University) Ross Cullen (Dublin City University)
Netball League Ulster University Jordanstown St. Mary’s Belfast
Pool League NUI Galway National College of Ireland
Men’s Rugby Brendan Johnston Cup Athlone IT IT Carlow
Tier 2 Cup Waterford IT IT Tallaght
Tier 3 Cup Galway Mayo IT IT Tralee
Men’s Division 1 League IT Carlow Dublin City University
Men’s Division 2 League Dublin IT Limerick IT
Men’s Division 3 League IT Tallaght IT Carlow C
O’Boyle Cup IT Carlow Athlone IT
Women’s Rugby Women’s Rugby Divison 1 NUI Galway University College Cork
Women’s Rugby Divison 2 University of Limerick B Dublin City University B
Volleyball Men’s Volleyball Trinity College Dublin Athlone IT
Women’s Volleyball Maynooth University Trinity College Dublin

2014/2015

Banner 2015

Sport Competition Winner Runner Up
Badminton League Waterford IT Dublin City University
Karting Team Dublin IT A Dublin IT B
Individual Ross Hayes (Dublin IT A) Peter Campbell (Dublin IT A)
Netball League St. Mary’s Belfast Ulster University Colraine
Pool League Dublin IT Dublin City University
Men’s Rugby Men’s Division 1 Athlone IT IT Carlow A
Men’s Division 2 University of Limerick IT Carlow B
Men’s Division 3 Dublin IT IT Carlow C
O’Boyle Cup Maynooth University IT Carlow
Women’s Rugby Women’s Divison 1 University of Limerick IT Carlow
Women’s Divison 2 (A) Dublin City University Waterford IT
Women’s Divison 2 (B) Ulster University Colraine IT Tallaght
Volleyball Men’s Volleyball Waterford IT Trinity College Dublin
Women’s Volleyball Dublin City University University College Cork

Interactive Whiteboards by PolyVision

Banner 2014

 Sport  Competition  Winner  Runner Up
 Badminton League Dublin City University A Dublin City University B
 Karting Team Dublin IT Cork IT
Individual Luke Deane (Dublin City University) Steffan Schmeider (National College of Ireland)
Netball League St. Mary’s Belfast Ulster University Colraine
Pool League Dublin City University Dublin IT
Men’s Rugby Men’s Division 1 Athlone IT A IT Carlow A
Men’s Division 1 Seconds League IT Carlow B Athlone IT B
Men’s Division 2 IT Carlow C Univeristy of Limerick
Women’s Rugby Women’s Division 1 IT Carlow University of Limerick
Women’s Division 2 Cork IT Limerick IT
Volleyball Men’s Volleyball Galway Mayo IT Trinity College Dublin
Women’s Volleyball University of Maynooth Dublin City University

 

2011/2012

2012 Banner

Sport Competition Winner Runner Up
Badminton Division 1 IT Tallaght Dublin Business School
Division 2 IT Tralee IT Carlow
Hockey Men’s Dublin IT IT Tallaght
Women’s Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland IT Tallaght
Karting Dublin City University Dublin IT
Individual Shane McGrath (Dublin City University) Graham Higginbottam (Dublin IT)
Netball League University College Dublin Queen’s University Belfast
Pool League Dundalk IT Dublin IT
Men’s Rugby Division 1 IT Carlow A Athlone IT
Division 2 IT Carlow B IT Tallaght
Division 3 IT Carlow C National College of Ireland
O’Boyle Cup University of Maynooth IT Carlow
Women’s Rugby Division 1 University of Limerick University College Cork
Division 2 Cork IT Dublin City University
Volleyball Men’s Queen’s University Belfast Stanmillis University College
Women’s Dublin City University Trinity College Dublin

banner 2011

Sport Competition Winner Runner Up
Badminton Division 1 Ulster University Colraine
Division 2 Dublin IT Maynooth University
Division 3 Dublin Business School Cork IT
Hockey Men’s Dublin IT Ulster Univrsity Colraine
Women’s Ulster University Colraine Dublin City University
Karting Team Dublin City University Cork IT
Individual Shane McGrath (Dublin City University) William Coyne (Dublin City University)
Netball League Ulster University Jordanstown University College Dublin
Pool League NUI Galway Dublin City University
Swimming League University College Dublin NUI Galway
Ten Pin Bowling League IT Tallaght A IT Tallaght B
Volleyball Men’s  Queen’s University Belfast Dublin City University
Women’s Trinity College Dublin IT Tallaght
Women’s Rugby Division 1 University of Limerick University College Cork
Division 2 IT Carlow IT Tralee