2018 World University Championships

 

WUC Schedule
Please follow this link to view the schedule of World University Championships

Student Registration
Students who have been selected on the NGB long list are requested to submit the following documentation to the SSI office:

Please note that:

  • Unsigned and unstamped documentation will not be accepted
  • Passports must be valid up to the 1st February 2019; passports that expire before this date cannot be accepted and the student will be required to apply for a new passport before her nomination can be considered by SSI.

Student Selection Criteria.
Selection criteria will be posted here as they are agreed between SSI and the relevant NGB.

 Sport  Deadline Date
 Modern Pentathlon  04 June 2018
 Orienteering  04 June 2018
Cycling  30 June 2018

 

Appointments to Date.

Team appointments will be posted here as they are confirmed.

 Sport  Title  Name Organisation
 Modern Pentathlon  Team Manager  Anne Healy  Pentathlon Ireland
 Orienteering  Team Manager  Dr. Mike Long  Irish Orienteering Association
 Cycling  Team Manager  Tim Barry  Cycling Ireland

 

Competing Students

Interactive Whiteboards by PolyVision

Sport Name University/College
Modern Pentathlon Eilidh Prise  Univeristy of Bath
Michael Healy  University College Dublin
 Orienteering Róisín Long  University College Dublin
Niamh Corbett  University College Dublin
Aoife McCavana  University College Dublin
Paul Pruzina  University of Cambridge
 Cycling Craig Rea Queen’s Univeristy Belfast
Darragh O’Mahony University of Limerick
Jamie Blanchfield Waterford IT
Mark O’Callaghan University of Limerick
Ryan Reilly Ulster University

 

Results

 Sport  Name Competition  Result
 Modern Pentathlon Eilidh Prise Women’s Final 6th
Michael Healy Men’s Final 14th
Eilidh Prise/Michael Healy Mixed Relay 4th
 Orienteering  Paul Pruzina, Niamh Corbett, Aoife McCavana, Róisín Long Mixed Relay 20th
Paul Pruzina Men’s Middle Distance 77th
Niamh Corbett Women’s Middle Distance DNF
Aoife McCavana Women’s Middle Distance 61st
Róisín Long Women’s Middle Distance 62nd
Paul Pruzina Men’s Sprint 60th
Niamh Corbett Women’s Sprint 38th
Aoife McCavana Women’s Sprint DQ
Róisín Long Women’s Sprint 71st
Paul Pruzina Men’s Long Distance 46th
Niamh Corbett Women’s Long Distance 36th
Aoife McCavana Women’s Long Distance 52nd
Róisín Long Women’s Long Distance 56th