2017 World University Games Results

Taipei Universiade 2017

Sport Date Athlete Event Round Result
Women’s Football 18th Aug IRL v MEX Pool B match 0-0
20th Aug IRL v CAN Pool B match 0-1
27th Aug IRL v TAI Play Off 1-1 (5-4 pen)
28th Aug IRL v GBR Play Off 0-2 (10th Place)
Men’s Football 18th Aug IRL v FRA Pool A match 0-0
21st Aug IRL v MEX Pool A match 0-1
23rd Aug IRL v TAI Pool A match 2-1
25th Aug IRL v RSA Play Off 0-3
28th Aug IRL v USA Play Off 4-1
29th Aug IRL v MAL Play Off TBC
Diving 20th Aug Natasha MacManus 1m Springboard Preliminary 30th
25th Aug Natasha MacManus 3m Springboard Preliminary 26th
21st Aug Jack Ffrench 1m Springboard Preliminary 23rd
23rd Aug Jack Ffrench 3m Springboard Preliminary 27th
Swimming 20th Aug Shane Ryan 100m Backstroke Heats 4th
20th Aug Shane Ryan 100m Backstroke Semi-final 6th
21st Aug Shane Ryan 100m Backstroke Final 4th
22nd Aug Shane Ryan 50m Backstroke Heats 2nd
22nd Aug Shane Ryan 50m Backstroke Semi-final 1st
23rd Aug Shane Ryan 50m Backstroke Final 1st (Gold)
20th Aug Rory McEvoy 100m Backstroke Heats 42nd
22nd Aug Rory McEvoy 50m Backstroke Heats 43rd
24th Aug Rory McEvoy 200m Backstroke Heats 28th
20th Aug Nicholas Quinn 100m Breastroke Heats 18th
22nd Aug Nicholas Quinn 200m Breastroke Heats 9th
22nd Aug Nicholas Quinn 200m Breastroke Semi-final 10th
20th Aug Darragh Greene 100m Breastroke Heats 15th
20th Aug Darragh Greene 100m Breastroke Semi-final 15th
22nd Aug Darragh Greene 200m Breastroke Heats 22nd
24th Aug Darragh Greene 50m Breastroke Heats 7th
24th Aug Darragh Greene 50m Breastroke Semi-final 5th
25th Aug Darragh Greene 50m Breastroke Final 6th
20th Aug Conor Brines 50m Butterfly Heats 16th
20th Aug Conor Brines 50m Butterfly Semi-final 12th
24th Aug Conor Brines 100m Butterfly Heats 25th
20th Aug Relay Team 4x100m Freestyle Heats 7th
20th Aug Relay Team 4x100m Freestyle Final 7th
21st Aug Jordan Sloan 200m Freestyle Heats 17th
23rd Aug Jordan Sloan 100m Freestyle Heats 15th
23rd Aug Jordan Sloan 100m Freestyle Semi-final 14th
22nd Aug Brendan Hyland 200m Butterfly Heats 11th
22nd Aug Brendan Hyland 200m Butterfly Semi-final 13th
24th Aug Brendan Hyland 100m Butterfly Heat 19th
23rd Aug Curtis Coulter 100m Freestyle Heats 34th
24th Aug David Prendergast 200m Backstroke Heats 35th
25th Aug Calum Bain 50m Freestyle Heats 22nd
26th Aug Relay Team 4x100m Medley Heats 3rd
26th Aug Relay Team 4x100m Medley Final 8th
Athletics 23rd Aug Marcus Lawler 100m Heats 3rd
23rd Aug Marcus Lawler 100m Round 2 6th
23rd Aug Niamh Whelan 100m Heats 3rd
23rd Aug Niamh Whelan 100m Round 2 4th
23rd Aug Niamh Whelan 100m Semi-final 7th
23rd Aug Kevin Kelly 1500m Heats 9th
23rd Aug Emma Mitchell 10,000m Final 9th
28th Aug Emma Mitchell 5,000m Final 7th
24th Aug Paul Byrne 400m hurdles Heats 14th
25th Aug Paul Byrne 400m hurdles Semi-final 17th
25th Aug Sarah Lavin 100m hurdles Heats 8th
26th Aug Sarah Lavin 100m hurdles Semi-final 8th
25th Aug Philomena Healy 200m Heats 8th
25th Aug Philomena Healy 200m Semi-final 8th
26th Aug Philomena Healy 200m Final 7th
26th Aug Cian McManamon 20km Racewalk Final 13th
27th Aug Shona Heaslip 5,000m Final 11th
26th Aug Michelle Finn 3,000m Steeplechase Final 14th
26th Aug Matthew Bergin 5,000m Heats 3rd
28th Aug Matthew Bergin 5,000m Final 10th

Interactive Whiteboards by PolyVision