2017 World University Games Schedule

Taipei Universiade 2017

18th August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
 Men’s Football  –  IRL vs FRA  Pool A match 12:30 noon
 Women’s Football  –  MEX vs IRL  Pool B match  09:00

Interactive Whiteboards by PolyVision

20th August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Diving Natasha MacManus 1m springboard Preliminary 03:00
Swimming Shane Ryan 100m Backstroke Heats 02:00
Rory McEvoy 100m Backstroke Heats 02:00
Darragh Greene 100m Breastroke Heats 02:00
Nicholas Quinn 100m Breastroke Heats 02:00
Calum Bain 50m Butterfly Heats 02:00
Conor Brines 50m Butterfly Heats 02:00
Relay Team 4x100m Freestyle Relay Heats 02:00
Women’s Football  – CAN vs IRL Pool B match 09:00
Swimming Shane Ryan 100m Backstroke Semi-final 12:15 noon
Darragh Greene 100m Breastroke Semi-final 12:40 noon
Conor Brines 50m Butterfly Semi-final 13:05
Relay Team 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final 13:20

 

21st August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Diving Jack Ffrench 1m Springboard Preliminary 03:00
Men’s Football IRL vs MEX Pool A match 12:30 noon
Swimming Jordan Sloan 200m Freestyle Heats 02:00
Shane Ryan 100m Backstroke Final 12:15 noon

 

22nd August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Swimming Brendan Hyland 200m Butterfly Heats 02:00
Swimming Brendan Hyland 200m Butterfly Semi-final 13:05
Darragh Greene 200m Breastroke Heats 02:00
Nicholas Quinn 200m Breastsroke Heats 02:00
Nicholas Quinn 200m Breastsroke Semi-final 12:30 noon
Rory McEvoy 50m Backstroke Heats 02:00
Shane Ryan 50m Backstroke Heats 02:00
Shane Ryan 50m Backstroke Semi-final 13:45

 

23rd August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Athletics Marcus Lawler 100m Heats 03:30
Marcus Lawler 100m Round 2 11:50
Niamh Whelan 100m Heats 04:40
Niamh Whelan 100m Round 2 10:45
Kevin Kelly 1500m Heats 12:15 noon
Emma Mitchell 10,000m Final 12:45 noon
Diving Jack Ffrench 3m Springboard Heats 03:00
Men’s Football TPE vs IRL Pool A match 12:30 noon
Swimming Curtis Coulter 100m Freestyle Heats 02:00
Jordan Sloan 100m Freestyle Heats 02:00
Jordan Sloan 100m Freestyle Semi-final 12:30 noon
Shane Ryan 50m Backstroke Final 13:40

 

24th August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Athletics Paul Byrne 400m Hurdles Heats 03:30
Niamh Whelan 100m Semi-final 12:00 noon
Swimming David Prendergast 200m Backstroke Heats 02:00
Rory McEvoy 200m Backstroke Heats 02:00
Brendan Hyland 100m Butterfly Heats 02:00
Conor Brines 100m Butterfly Heats 02:00
Darragh Greene 50m Breastroke Heats 02:00
Darragh Greene 50m Breastroke Semi-final 13:30
Nicholas Quinn 50m Breastroke Heats 02:00

 

25th August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Athletics Sarah Lavin 100m Hurdles Heats 02:30
Philomena Healy 200m Heats 03:15
Philomena Healy 200m Semi-final 10:15
Marcus Lawler 200m Heats 04:15
Paul Byrne 400m hurdles Semi-final 10:50
Diving Natasha MacManus 3m Springboard Preliminary 03:00
Men’s Football South Africa Play Off 09:00
Swimming Calum Bain 50m Freestyle Heats 02:00
Curtis Coulter 50m Freestyle Heats 02:00
Darragh Greene 50m Breastroke Final 13:28

 

26th August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Athletics Cian McManamon 20km Racewalk Final 02:00
Sarah Lavin 100m hurdles Semi-final 11:40
Philomena Healy 200m Final 12:55 noon
Matthew Bergin 5,000m Heats 14:10/14:35
Michelle Finn 3000m Steeplechase Final 13:40
Swimming Relay Team 4x100m Medley Relay Heats 03:30
Women’s Football Chinese Taipei Play Off 09:00

 

27th August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Men’s Football IRL v USA Play Off 09:00
Athletics Emma Mitchell 5,000m Heats 12:50 noon
Shona Heaslip 5,000m Heats 12:50 noon

 

28th August Sport Athlete Event Round Time (GMT)
Athletics Matthew Bergin 5,000m Final 13:00
 Women’s Football IRL v GBR Play Off 12:30 noon